Mobile: Menu Navigation

Home Forums All Other Themes Mobile: Menu Navigation

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #61358
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Hi, I’m using the bakery pro theme and I am wondering if it is possible to only show the main menu items with an arrow beside it to open a drop-down menu with the submenu rather than showing every single submenu on mobile automatically which makes it very hard to navigate for visitors. Is it possible to do it the way described (basically identical to the view on the desktop)? My website is the healthy tart.com

    Thank you

    #61360
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi

    Your website URL is not open. So i can’t check that issue.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #61369
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    It’s http://thehealthytart.com I just never put it in like that because now this forum chat will show in search results for people looking for my site.Is there anything how I could prevent that from happening?

    #61450
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi

    Kindly go to Appearance>>Theme Options>>Basic Settings>>Custom CSS Box:

    Add this code there:

    .parent { background-position:right 8px !important;}
    .header .header-inner .nav ul li ul, .nav ul li ul ul { display:none !important;}

    Regards,
    Dave

    #61486
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Thank you, it kind of worked but if I click on the main menu item it takes me there automatically without giving me the choice to select something from the up-popping submenu showing below. Is there anything that could be done about that?

    #61565
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Hi, I just realised that this code stopped the submenu from showing on the desktop as well.
    I would like to keep it on the desktop and on the mobile I would like the same option that the submenus will only show when you click the little arrow beside the main menu item rather than showing as an endless list.

    #61611
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Eva,

    Kindly use this plugin: https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-responsive-menu/

    OR

    kindly send us WordPress admin details via sktthemes.net/contact
    Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #61628
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Eva,

    This issue was resolved from our end. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #61669
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Thank you, would there be a way of keeping a search bar on mobile?

    #61672
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Figured it out myself, thanks.

    #61800
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay great 🙂

    #88086
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Hi,
    I followed your instructions and all used to work fine for the last couple of months but now out of a sudden, the second menu which is native to my theme started appearing again. We had this taken out previously, could you please send me the CSS code so that I can make it disappear on mobile again?
    Thanks

    #88104
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25536
    • Total: 25536
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Eva,

    Kindly go to Appearance >> Theme Options >> Basic Settings >> Custom CSS Box:

    Add this code there:

    @media screen and (max-width:767px) {
    .toggle { display: none !important;}
    }

    Regards,
    Dave

    #88116
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Hi Dave,
    thanks a lot but it is still showing on the mobile homepage but none of the other pages.
    Nobody has touched the code and out of a sudden it was just there again, could that be related to a WP Responsive menu update?
    Here is the code that’s in the CSS field at the minute, it also didn’t disappear after flushing the cache.

    #sitemain ul li {list-style: inside !important; margin: 0 0 10px;}
    /* delete the next line of code to get the date and author details back */

    .postmeta, .entry-meta {display: none;}
    #products-box{width:30.35%; margin:0 22px 45px 0;}
    .header .header-inner .logo {margin: 10px 0;width: 10%;}
    .header .header-inner .nav{ margin:5% 0 0 0}

    /* Mobile Portrait View */

    @media
    screen and (max-width:768px){
    .header .header-inner .logo {width:50%; margin:0 auto;}
    }

    @media
    screen and (max-width:767px) {
    .toggle { display: none !important;}
    }

    /*headings mobile*/
    h1.entry-title, h1.page-title{line-height:30px;}

    /*crushed headlines in category*/
    h1, h2, h3, h4, h5, h6, section h1, .our-products h3, .news h2, .testimonial-box h2, .team-col h3, .newsletter h2{line-height:30px;}

    Thanks

    #88125
    Eva
    Member
    • Topics: 30
    • Replies: 51
    • Total: 81
    Member since: January 16, 2016

    Hi again,
    even though I flushed the cache straight away and tried looking at it in incognito windows it took a couple of hours to disappear. So the menu is gone but the h1 and h2 tags inside the posts seem to have gotten a different font on mobile. Even though all the fonts are set to Roboto Condensed, the latest and the greatest section on the homepage which is pulling in the latest posts and the post pages themselves are looking different. The font is very bulky and definitely not roboto condensed. Would you have any advise why that is and how to fix it?

    Thanks a lot

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 16 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.