SKT Clean theme and "nivoslider" causing errors

Home Forums All Other Themes SKT Clean theme and "nivoslider" causing errors

Tagged: 

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #79598
    Ron Wilczek
    Member
    • Topics: 8
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 15
    Member since: October 15, 2016

    https://www.valleywidehomes.com

    I use a MLS plugin for home listings. It’s the most important plugin on my site. After activating several front page sections for the Clean theme my MLS plugin keeps malfunctioning.

    I see much info in this thread about “nivoslider” and about inserting custom code in the custom CSS box to fix problems. However, there are many different opinions and code variations. What should I do for this:

    ***********************
    SKT Clean theme causing JavaScript error:

    Uncaught TypeError: J(…).nivoSlider is not a function
    at ?SavedSearch=2014072…&OnMarketDate=2017-07-25T18%3A33%3A11.000000&pg=2&OrderBy=-M…:65
    at dispatch (jquery.js:3)
    at r.handle (jquery.js:3)

    ************************
    Thank you!
    Ron

    #79681
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25258
    • Total: 25258
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    This can only be done via coder.

    Kindly send us your WordPress admin details (Username & Password) via sktthemes.net/contact Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #79878
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25258
    • Total: 25258
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    This issue was resolved from our end. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #79935
    Ron Wilczek
    Member
    • Topics: 8
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 15
    Member since: October 15, 2016

    Dave,

    My site is still experiencing the same MLS plugin issues. What code did you insert for the nivoslider and where did you put it?

    Ron

    #79973
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25258
    • Total: 25258
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly delete cache and do a forced refresh as we are not getting any kind of error in console.

    To do a forced refresh kindly follow below instructions:

    Windows/Linux:
    1. Hold down Ctrl and click the Reload button.
    2. Or, Hold down Ctrl and press F5.

    Mac:
    1. Hold Shift and click the Reload button.
    2. Or, hold down Cmd and Shift key and then press R.

    Regards,
    Dave

Viewing 5 posts - 1 through 5 (of 5 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.