qtranslatex languages horizontally

Home Forums All Other Themes qtranslatex languages horizontally

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #40520
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    Hi everyone. My theme is SKT Charity Pro and, as per instructions, I use qTranslateX to make my site multilingual. On the blog side of the site, I want to know how I can put the list of languages horizontally in the widget, not vertically?

    http://www.familiacornea.com/2/blog/

    I appreciate your help.

    #40561
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24467
    • Total: 24467
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Ovi,

    Kindly go to Appereance>>Theme Option>>Basic Setting>>Custom CSS Box

    Add this code there:

    ul#qtranslate-3-chooser li { display:inline-block !important; background:none !important; border-bottom:none !important; padding:0 15px 0 0;}

    Regards,
    Brad

    #40562
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    You are a star. Thank you so much.

    If I may ask just one more question. How can I only display the other language translation is available, not the current one. Example, if the page is open in RO, the flag to only show US. If it is in English, the flag to only show RO.

    Thank you again!

    #40568
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24467
    • Total: 24467
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Kindly go to Appereance>>Theme Option>>Basic Setting>>Custom CSS Box

    Add this code there:

    ul#qtranslate-3-chooser li.lang-ro.active { display:none !important;}

    Regards,
    Brad

    #40575
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    Thank you, Brad, but the code only works one way. Once the other language is selected, both flags are shown again. Can I use something else instead of “lang-ro”?

    #40577
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    I think I figured it out, I just added the same code again, this time putting “lang-en.active” at the end and it works.

    #40833
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24467
    • Total: 24467
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Okay great 🙂

    #45455
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    Hi,

    Sorry to ask again, but that code stopped working now with WordPress 4.6. ul#qtranslate-3-chooser li.lang-ro.active { display:none !important;} doesn’t work anymore, both languages are shown all the time.

    Check here: http://www.mission2malawi.com/ro/blog/ . The right widget, with the language flags. I want only the other language available to be shown.

    Thank you.

    #45735
    SKT Themes
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 8
    • Replies: 6775
    • Total: 6783
    Member since: June 12, 2013

    I think you have already solved this.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #45792
    Ovi
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 6
    Member since: July 10, 2016

    I just deleted the widget and put it back and it worked.

    #45794
    SKT Themes
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 8
    • Replies: 6775
    • Total: 6783
    Member since: June 12, 2013

    Great.

    Regards,
    Shri

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • The topic ‘qtranslatex languages horizontally’ is closed to new replies.