Multilingual GYM Pro

Home Forums All Other Themes Multilingual GYM Pro

Tagged: 

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #151188
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    Hi Guys,

    I waned to setup a couple of languages on the GYM Pro Theme.
    I installed the plugin “qTranslate X” but this didn’t do anything even if I added the field’s [:de] etc….
    I installed weglot plugin which works great, puts an icon in the bottom for users to choose their language etc…

    The problem is if you choose a non english language the website breaks, it doesn’t display the home sections.

    Is there a way around this, or can you get the qTranslate working correctly. I am asuming we don’t have to put [:de] on everything and there is no menu to choose a language in the header.

    #151201
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly show us your website URL so that we can assist further.

    Regards,
    Brad

    #151279
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020
    #151373
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly go to Appearance >> Customize >> Basic >> Scroll down to find Custom CSS and paste there:

    #topmenu { padding-right:0 !important;}

    Regards,
    Brad

    #151431
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    This moves the menu to the right… What does this have to do with the multilingual not working.

    #151594
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Sometime Qtranslate X plugin are not working so kindly use Polylang, TranslatePress plugin with our theme.

    Kindly refer our documentation link how to set multilingual website.
    https://www.sktthemesdemo.net/documentation/skt-elementor-doc/#multi-lingual

    Regards,
    Brad

    #151657
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    Activated Polylang. This creates a new home page for each language.
    When you visit the new pages it looses the menu at the top, the header is o but the rest of the SKTTHEME build parts are missing and it shows the blogs page instead.
    Do I have to recreate every page again and additional pages I have to translate when I make a change to the English one?

    #151659
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    Also… I want to add the language selector to the top instead of the menu.
    Where do I put the code for this/

    <?php pll_the_languages( array( ‘dropdown’ => 1 ) ); ?>

    #151798
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Just click on the “Languages switcher” checkbox and then “Add to menu”. If you don’t see the language switcher metabox, check that it is not disabled in the screen options (on top right of the screen).

    Kindly refer polylang documentation how to create language switcher menu:

    4 – Create menus

    Regards,
    Brad

    #151902
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    I don’t want it in the menu, I would like to put it in the right topbar (header).

    #151912
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Go to Appearance > Widgets and do the following:

    Drag the Polylang Language Switcher over to your new widget area (which you called “Extra Widget After Navbar”)
    Select “Displays as dropdown” Click “Save”.

    See example below:

    View post on imgur.com

    Regards,
    Brad

    #152010
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    Great that’s working…..

    The next issue is when you change to view in a different language the home page becomes a blog page. non of the SKT Builder sections are displayed.

    View post on imgur.com

    #152012
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    I think I have to switch the language in admin and then go to sktbuilder opening the Home page (language) and then re-add the sections – Is this correct? If so how do I get the settings from the English version or do I have t o completely redo it?

    How do I get Polylang to translate the Frontpage under Appearance -> Customise ?

    #152066
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 24061
    • Total: 24061
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly refer this link how to setup Multilingual Content (posts, pages etc.)
    https://www.pixelemu.com/documentation/wordpress-tutorials/multilingual-wordpress-site-polylang

    Regards,
    Brad

    #152552
    Laurence Oakey
    Participant
    • Topics: 13
    • Replies: 79
    • Total: 92
    Member since: January 20, 2020

    I have done this but how do I get Polylang to work on the everything else.
    It doesn’t translate anything in Appearance -> Customise.
    I can’t change anything in front page Slider for example (slide title etc…)

Viewing 15 posts - 1 through 15 (of 21 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.