Dropdown on Tablet

Home Forums All Other Themes Dropdown on Tablet

This topic contains 12 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Forum Moderator 6 months, 1 week ago.

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #110847

    pasamike
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 4
    • Total: 5
    Member since: September 28, 2018

    Does the “adventure” theme support dropdown features on a tablet? I can’t use the dropdown functionality on an iPad.

    website: creeksidervpark.com

    #110893

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Can you send us the screenshot of your issues? Upload your screenshot on http://imgur.com/ and paste the share url here.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #110920

    pasamike
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 4
    • Total: 5
    Member since: September 28, 2018

    The issue is that on a touch screen device, there is no way to activate the sub-menu.

    View post on imgur.com

    #110973

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly send us your URL of the site and WordPress admin details (Username & Password) via https://www.sktthemes.org/contact/ Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111056

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Your login details is not working

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111104

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Its not working again

    Have a look at:

    View post on imgur.com

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111335

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Issue resolved. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111391

    pasamike
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 4
    • Total: 5
    Member since: September 28, 2018

    It appears its functioning better, I cant completely confirm yet because I am running into an issue on an iPad, where if a submenu exists, attempting to click on the down arrow still takes me to the top-level page (I’m assuming its an issue of the two links just overlapping). Is there an easy way to adjust the styling without it looking akward?

    I would like the user to be able to click the arrow separate from the top-level page. Thanks!

    #111462

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Can you send us the screenshot of your issues? Upload your screenshot on http://imgur.com/

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111521

    pasamike
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 4
    • Total: 5
    Member since: September 28, 2018

    Sure, here is the image. What happens on a tablet / touch device is that the top-level page loads slower than it did previously. However, if the user taps the sub menu arrow, they still have to act quickly to go to any of the sub menu pages, because the arrow is enclosed within the link for the top-level page as opposed to simply triggering expansion of the sub-menu. Hope that helps explain the issue.

    View post on imgur.com

    #111572

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly make the top level menu without the link and will work as a dropdown in tab/mobile.

    Check this for help: https://www.wpbeginner.com/beginners-guide/how-to-add-titles-in-wordpress-menu-without-linking-to-a-page/

    Regards,
    Chris

    #111573

    pasamike
    Member
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 4
    • Total: 5
    Member since: September 28, 2018

    It seems that’s only going to confuse / frustrate users when the top level items are inconsistent. Is there not support for a double tap option or alternative to make this work as a better experience? I’ve seen this handled better elsewhere than simply having an inactive item.

    #111629

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly use this plugin: https://wordpress.org/plugins/wp-responsive-menu/

    Regards,
    Chris

Viewing 13 posts - 1 through 13 (of 13 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.