Multilanguage via Polylang

Home Forums All Other Themes Multilanguage via Polylang

Tagged: 

Viewing 12 posts - 16 through 27 (of 27 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #179419
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    Thanx.

    But how do i apply the content and the “services”-menu and the “footer”-menu in the footer to the second language?
    Or do i have to switch the whole footer?
    But then again – how do i have to do it?

    #179487
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 27276
    • Total: 27276
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly refer this link.

    4 – Create menus

    Hope this help you.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #179516
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    Thanx for your help.
    That`s is exactly how i assigned the second language to the primary Menu in the header.

    But i need to assign the 2 menus in the footer.
    The theme only supports the assining of the primary menu.
    Quote:
    “Dein Theme unterstützt 2 Menüs. Wähle aus, welches Menü an welcher Position genutzt werden soll.”
    Translates to
    “Your theme supports 2 menus. Choose which menu to use at which position.”
    Those Menus are:
    Primary German and Primary Englisch

    There is still no option to asign menus in the footer.
    This was the request/question in the first place.
    If this is not possible, is there a way to assign individual an footer to each site?
    Maybe via a plugin?

    #179522
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 27276
    • Total: 27276
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Create 2 different menus for both languages and use this shortcodes:

    [polylang lang="de"][menuDE] [/polylang][polylang lang="en"][menuEN][/polylang]

    Regards,
    Dave

    #179875
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    Hi,

    i`ve inserted the shortcode with two differnt menus – but unfortunately only the Name of the Menu is displayed in brackets – but not the Menu itself.

    Regards

    #179885
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 27276
    • Total: 27276
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Can you send us a screenshot of the backend? where you added the shortcodes.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #179886
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    Hi,

    i added the shortcode in Cutomizer > Footer > Footer Columns > Columns 2 Content / Columns 3 Content

    The Menu is called “services”

    I send you the Screenshots via E-Mail.

    Regards

    #179914
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    OK – sending screenshots via Email will not work, let`s try this way:

    Footer Menu Shortcode 1

    Footer Menu Shortcode 2

    #179915
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020
    #179973
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 27276
    • Total: 27276
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Issue have been resolved. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #180026
    Dirk WeyhovenDirk Weyhoven
    Participant
    • Topics: 4
    • Replies: 16
    • Total: 20
    Member since: December 28, 2020

    Seems to work fine.
    Thank you for your help!

    #180048
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 27276
    • Total: 27276
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    🙂

Viewing 12 posts - 16 through 27 (of 27 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.