Line breaks in Member Widget

Home Forums All Other Themes Line breaks in Member Widget

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #22034
    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    Hi there,

    how can i make line brakes in the member section?
    It doesnt show them on my website.
    Also it cuts some text when there is too much of it. Instead it should make the box bigger.

    http://a2tec.i-host-you.de/kontakt/

    #22045
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25768
    • Total: 25768
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Daniel,

    The text you entered does not have any space. If you put any paragraph you will find the box extends in height.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #22049
    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    ok.. how can i increase the height?

    #22060
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25768
    • Total: 25768
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    If you put line breaks it will automatically increase in height.

    Regards,
    Shri

    #22061
    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    No ist puts all the lines on the same line 🙁
    (look at my website now, there are breaks between every line)
    http://a2tec.i-host-you.de/kontakt/

    #22209
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25768
    • Total: 25768
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Daniel,

    Do you want the lists style there? Quit not understand what you want.

    Regards,
    Dave

    #22272
    Daniel
    Member
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 9
    Member since: February 1, 2016

    instead of “line 1 line 2 line 3 line 4”
    it should be like
    “line 1
    line 2
    line 3
    line 4”

    It just ignores the line brakes

    #22361
    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 25768
    • Total: 25768
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Daniel,

    You can use break tag for line break.

    Regards,
    Brad

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.