How to set up a jumping anchor

Home Forums SKT Full Width Forum How to set up a jumping anchor

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #187669
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    Hello,
    I would like to set up an anchor link which jumps from the content inside one of the boxes in the timeline block to somewhere in the content in the feature list block (or viceversa).
    in other words something like thism between the text located in the different boxes of my timeline block and my feature list block.
    Is that possible? the problem I experience is because there is no html tab to display the content of each box in html format…

    Thanks in advance,
    Umberto

    #187715
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 29266
    • Total: 29266
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly show us your website URL please?

    Regards,
    Chris

    #187790
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    SOrry I thought I posted it already:

    http://scuolacosciente.it/

    #187792
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    https://scuolacosciente.it/

    #187793
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    https://scuolacosciente.it

    #187794
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    I have no idea what’s happening, your editor page does not render it as a link:

    let me put it withouth https:

    www.scuolacosciente.it

    #187852
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 29266
    • Total: 29266
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Okay, tell me where do you want to add jumping anchor?

    Regards,
    Chris

    #187894
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    in each timeline box but also in each block of the column in the feature list (so that I can create a menu)

    It should jump slowly if you know what i mean…
    something like the jumping explained here:
    https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/jump-link-same-page

    #188010
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 29266
    • Total: 29266
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    1. First, you can create the menu.
    2. Put section ID in URL like this: https://scuolacosciente.it/#where you want to jump

    Regards,
    Chris

    #188012
    Umberto De domenicoUmberto De domenico
    Participant
    • Topics: 3
    • Replies: 12
    • Total: 15
    Member since: December 8, 2021

    Oh dear,
    I know that, thanks, the problem is where I set up the anchor in the target section?
    under which box, code or anything like that?
    I managed already to get it to work, but the jumping is not smooth:
    For instance, look at following text in the page:

    Vuoi vedere qualche esempio di falsa informazione che fornisce lo stato? Clicca qui

    if you click on it you will jump to here
    https://scuolacosciente.it/#falsainformazione

    however I do not understand how or where to set up the anchor in the single blocks?!?!?
    I only manage to to do it for each module, but not to the single blocks….

    Also it does not jump smoothly… it just jumps brutally! Users are now used to moving down smoothly if you know what I mean.
    Again look at the example at this page:
    https://blog.hubspot.com/marketing/jump-link-same-page

    #188062
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 29266
    • Total: 29266
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    If you want smooth scroll?

    kindly use this plugin:
    https://wordpress.org/plugins/easy-smooth-scroll-links/

    Regards,
    Chris

Viewing 11 posts - 1 through 11 (of 11 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.