Error when publishing theme changes

Home Forums All Other Themes Error when publishing theme changes

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #191353
    R. Stephen GraceyR. Stephen Gracey
    Participant
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 8
    Member since: March 5, 2022

    Using Museum Pro, with GiveWP. When I try to customize the theme, and I try to publish, I get this error: “It looks like something’s gone wrong. Wait a couple seconds, and then try again.” Sometimes the changes are successful and sometimes they aren’t. I have tried raising the memory limit for WordPress. The console shows:

    load-scripts.php?c=0&load[chunk_0]=jquery-core,jquery-migrate,underscore,customize-base,regenerator-runtime,wp-polyfill,wp-dom-ready,wp-hooks&ver=5.9.1:5 JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 3.3.2
    VM6550 jquery-migrate.min.js:2 JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 3.3.2
    jquery-migrate.min.js?ver=3.3.2:2 JQMIGRATE: Migrate is installed, version 3.3.2

    Suggestions?

    #191382
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 28703
    • Total: 28703
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly send us your URL of the site and WordPress admin details (Username & Password) via email:[email protected] Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    We’ll check and revert back to you.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #191391
    R. Stephen GraceyR. Stephen Gracey
    Participant
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 8
    Member since: March 5, 2022

    Also, the transparency of the front page header doesn’t work. At “0”, it’s transparent. At anything higher than “0,” it’s opaque.

    #191453
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 28703
    • Total: 28703
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    This is done. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #191479
    R. Stephen GraceyR. Stephen Gracey
    Participant
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 8
    Member since: March 5, 2022

    Did you do something? There’s no change. Explain to me what you think the problem is, specifically, and what is needed to resolve it. I have since discovered that when I make a change and click the “publish” button, I get the error, but the changes are published the FIRST TIME. If I make further changes and click “publish,” I get the error, but the changes are NOT published.

    #191485
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 28703
    • Total: 28703
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    This is cache issue, Kindly clear browser and server cache and disable SG Cache use another cache plugin like lite speed cache. Because Changes are visible in Customizer.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #191490
    R. Stephen GraceyR. Stephen Gracey
    Participant
    • Topics: 1
    • Replies: 7
    • Total: 8
    Member since: March 5, 2022

    That fixed it! Thank you so much!

    #191518
    Forum ModeratorForum Moderator
    Moderator
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 28703
    • Total: 28703
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    If you found our service good kindly review us here: https://www.trustpilot.com/review/sktthemes.org

    Regards,
    Chris

Viewing 8 posts - 1 through 8 (of 8 total)
  • You must be logged in to reply to this topic.