Add blog under a static page

Home Forums All Other Themes Add blog under a static page

Tagged: 

This topic contains 5 replies, has 2 voices, and was last updated by  Forum Moderator 2 years, 3 months ago.

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #61357

    Teo Salgado
    Member
    • Topics: 6
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 11
    Member since: September 19, 2015

    Hello:

    I’d like to add a blog to my website: http://www.vervesmith.com WordPress in the “Readings Settings” requires me to assign a “home page” and to make it static. However, my site does not have a page labeled “home.” I don’t want to create a “home” page as I could not recreate the look of the current front page.

    Please help.

    Teo

    #61474

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20557
    • Total: 20557
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Teo,

    Kindly send us WordPress admin details via sktthemes.net/contact
    Please mention this forum URL while replying so that we understand what needs to be done.

    Regards,
    Brad

    #61602

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20557
    • Total: 20557
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Teo,

    This issue was resolved from our end. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Brad

    #61662

    Teo Salgado
    Member
    • Topics: 6
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 11
    Member since: September 19, 2015

    Hi Brad,

    It’s almost there. While I can now use the blog format, the header is still stock Kraft. For some reason, the page is not picking up my prefered header image. Could you please ask the developer to look at this?

    Thanks a bunch,

    Teo

    #61695

    Teo Salgado
    Member
    • Topics: 6
    • Replies: 5
    • Total: 11
    Member since: September 19, 2015

    HI Brad,

    I should be clearer. The header I submitted shows up on the primary blog page; however, once you click on the button to view the complete blog, one is taken to another page. Here the stock Kraft header is displayed, not the header I submitted.

    Thanks, again.

    Teo

    #61833

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20557
    • Total: 20557
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi Teo,

    This issue was resolved from our end. Kindly check and confirm.

    Regards,
    Brad

Viewing 6 posts - 1 through 6 (of 6 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.