Coffee Pro Issues

Home Forums All Other Themes Coffee Pro Issues

Tagged: 

This topic contains 11 replies, has 3 voices, and was last updated by  SKT Themes 1 year, 5 months ago.

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)
  • Author
    Posts
  • #88123

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Hello SKT team,
    I am using the coffee pro theme for a customer´s website und have several issues.
    1. The lower part of the default-banner.jpg gets cut off, even if I use your original default-banner.jpg file. The image is 1420 px width and 287 px height. At the coffee pro demo on your website the image is displayed enlarged to fit full screen, so it gets wider and higher, but the lower part of this image is not cut off. On my website the lower part of the image is cut of at 287px. How can I avoid that the standard header image (default-banner.jpg) gets cut off?

    2. Where can I make changes to the contact form? I need the lettering in German, not in English. I also need some additional columns, but I couldn´t figure out where to edit/modify the standard contact form.

    3. In the contact info on the contact page there is an additional line between the address and the phone no. with the character “1” in it. This bug shows up on your coffee pro demo page also. How can I remove the “1” from that line? Also how can I change the English label “phone:” into the German “Telefon:”?

    4. How can I change the labeling of the contact info in the footer area from English to German, e.g. “address” to “Adresse”?

    The website is behind a maintenance wall, so I can´t send any links to the site. And I also can´t give you any login data, since it is the website of a customer. So please let me know, what I have to do to fix the errors/bugs mentioned above.
    Thanks in advance.

    #88129

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly show us your website URL so that we can assist further.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #88153

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Hi Chris,
    as I alreday told you, the website is behind a maintenance wall, so you will only see the “coming soon” page. Why do you need the site URL to answer my questions? Take a look at the demo page http://sktthemesdemo.net/coffee-shop/. This is all you need to answer questions 2 – 4.
    Thanks,
    Tom

    #88187

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Hi Chris,
    since I do not get any support from you, I solved issue 4 in the meantime at least, which took me quite a lot of time.

    I still could not figure out, how to make changes to the default contact form.

    #88243

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    1 Answer : Kindly remove header image from Appearance >> Header.
    Kindly go to Appearance >> theme options >> Homepage Slider >> "Inner Page Banner" and upload banner image for default banner.
    
    2 Answer : Go to  themes >> 'inc/custom-functions.php' and find 'main-form-area' and change "phone" change it your language.
    
    3 Answer : Go to  themes >> 'template-contact.php' and find 'address2' and remove  and change "phone" change it your language.
    
    4 Answer : Go to  themes >> 'footer.php' and find "phone" and change it your language.

    Regards,
    Chris

    #88543

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Hi Chris,
    1. This is exactly what I did. I also tried to remove the default-banner image und uploaded it again. The problem remains the same. What can I do to solve it?
    2. After I translated the labels to German, the default contact form does not work anymore. It does not send an email and it does not display the error messages, if you e. g. don´t use a valid email address. I also need an “address” field instead of the “website” field. Here is my modified code:

    function contactform_func( $atts ) { $atts = shortcode_atts( array( 'to_email' => get_bloginfo('admin_email'), 'title' => 'Contact enquiry - '.home_url( '/' ), ), $atts ); $cform = "<div class=\"main-form-area\" id=\"contactform_main\">"; $cerr = array(); if( isset($_POST['c_submit']) && $_POST['c_submit']=='Submit' ){ $name = trim( $_POST['c_name'] ); $email = trim( $_POST['c_email'] ); $phone = trim( $_POST['c_phone'] ); $website = trim( $_POST['c_website'] ); $comments = trim( $_POST['c_comments'] ); $captcha = trim( $_POST['c_captcha'] ); $captcha_cnf = trim( $_POST['c_captcha_confirm'] ); if( !$name ) $cerr['name'] = 'Bitte geben Sie Ihren Namen an.'; if( ! filter_var($email, FILTER_VALIDATE_EMAIL) ) $cerr['email'] = 'Bitte geben Sie eine gültige E-Mail Adresse ein.'; if( !$phone ) $cerr['phone'] = 'Bitte geben Sie Ihre Telefonnummer an.'; if( !$comments ) $cerr['comments'] = 'Bitte tragen Sie Ihre Mitteilung ein.'; if( !$captcha || (md5($captcha) != $captcha_cnf) ) $cerr['captcha'] = 'Bitte geben Sie die richtige Lösung ein.'; if( count($cerr) == 0 ){ $subject = $atts['title']; $headers = "From: ".$name." <" . strip_tags($email) . ">\r\n"; $headers .= "MIME-Version: 1.0\r\n"; $headers .= "Content-type: text/html; charset=iso-8859-1\r\n"; $message = '<html><body> <table> <tr><td>Name: </td><td>'.$name.'</td></tr> <tr><td>E-Mail: </td><td>'.$email.'</td></tr> <tr><td>Telefon: </td><td>'.$phone.'</td></tr> <tr><td>Adresse: </td><td>'.$website.'</td></tr> <tr><td>Ihre Nachricht: </td><td>'.$comments.'</td></tr> </table> </body> </html>'; mail( $atts['to_email'], $subject, $message, $headers); $cform .= '<div class="success_msg">Vielen Dank! Wir werden uns umgehend bei Ihnen melden</div>'; unset( $name, $email, $phone, $website, $comments, $captcha ); }else{ $cform .= '<div class="error_msg">'; $cform .= implode('<br />',$cerr); $cform .= '</div>'; } } $capNum1 = rand(1,4); $capNum2 = rand(1,5); $capSum = $capNum1 + $capNum2; $sumStr = $capNum1." + ".$capNum2 ." = "; $cform .= "<form name=\"contactform\" action=\"#contactform_main\" method=\"post\"> <p><input type=\"text\" name=\"c_name\" value=\"". ( ( empty($name) == false ) ? $name : "" ) ."\" placeholder=\"Vor- und Nachname\" /></p> <p><input type=\"email\" name=\"c_email\" value=\"". ( ( empty($email) == false ) ? $email : "" ) ."\" placeholder=\"E-Mail\" /></p><div class=\"clear\"></div> <p><input type=\"tel\" name=\"c_phone\" value=\"". ( ( empty($phone) == false ) ? $phone : "" ) ."\" placeholder=\"Telefon-Nr.\" /></p> <p><input type=\"url\" name=\"c_website\" value=\"". ( ( empty($website) == false ) ? $website : "" ) ."\" placeholder=\"Ihre Adresse\" /></p><div class=\"clear\"></div> <p><textarea name=\"c_comments\" placeholder=\"Geben Sie Ihren Text hier ein.\">". ( ( empty($comments) == false ) ? $comments : "" ) ."</textarea></p><div class=\"clear\"></div>"; $cform .= "<p><span class=\"capcode\">$sumStr</span><input type=\"text\" placeholder=\"Captcha-Code\" value=\"". ( ( empty($captcha) == false ) ? $captcha : "" ) ."\" name=\"c_captcha\" /><input type=\"hidden\" name=\"c_captcha_confirm\" value=\"". md5($capSum)."\"></p><div class=\"clear\"></div>"; $cform .= "<p class=\"sub\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"c_submit\" value=\"Absenden\" class=\"search-submit\" /></p> </form> </div>"; return $cform; } add_shortcode( 'contactform', 'contactform_func' );

    Any corrections to the code are welcome.

    3. solved
    4. solved

    Many thanks,
    Tom

    #88566

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    1. Kindly send us screenshot for header image issue.

    2. Kindly change ‘Submit’ to ‘Absenden’ in below code, you can find it on line number 10 in above contact form code.

    if( isset($_POST['c_submit']) && $_POST['c_submit']=='Submit' ){

    Example: if( isset($_POST['c_submit']) && $_POST['c_submit']=='Absenden' ){

    Regards,
    Chris

    #88576

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Hi,

    1. This is the header image I used:

    default banner image

    And this is how it is displayed on the website:

    screenshot

    2. Issue 2 is solved, thanks.

    Regards,
    Tom

    #88577

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    Seems like the image links did not work, so one more try:

    1. This is how the header image is displayed on the website:

    screenshot

    And this is the header image I used:

    Original banner

    As you can see, the lower part of the banner is cut off.

    Reagrds,
    Tom

    #88631

    Forum Moderator
    Participant
    • Topics: 0
    • Replies: 20559
    • Total: 20559
    Member since: August 16, 2013

    Hi,

    Kindly go to Appearance » Theme Options » Basic Settings » Custom CSS and paste below code there:

    .innerbanner { height: auto; overflow: visible; } .innerbanner img { display: block; }

    Regards,
    Chris

    #88682

    procopia
    Member
    • Topics: 7
    • Replies: 17
    • Total: 24
    Member since: November 17, 2017

    That´s it. Many thanks, Chris.

    #88770

    SKT Themes
    Keymaster
    • Topics: 2
    • Replies: 6596
    • Total: 6598
    Member since: June 12, 2013

    Hi,

    Cheers.

    In case you liked our service kindly review us here: https://www.sktthemes.org/forums/topic/reviews-and-testimonials/page/12/

    Regards,
    Shri

Viewing 12 posts - 1 through 12 (of 12 total)

You must be logged in to reply to this topic.